Staff and Committees

The NOFA Organic Land Care Program of CT NOFA is undergoing a period of growth and reorganization in order to better serve our constituency of professionals, homeowners and environmental advocates. Here you will find a list of our staff and new committees. If you are interested in joining a committee, rolling up your sleeves and helping out, we'd love to have you! Please contact Camilla Worden, Nominating Committee, at camillaworden@sbcglobal.net.

Staff

Program Staff are based in Derby, Connecticut.

Eileen Hochberg - CT NOFA Executive Director
eileen@ctnofa.org

Jenna Messier  - Program Director, NOFA OLC
jenna@organiclandcare.net

Jeremy Pelletier  - Program Coordinator, NOFA OLC
jeremy@organiclandcare.net

Deb Legge - Chief Office Administrator, CT NOFA and NOFA OLC
deb@ctnofa.org. 

For questions regarding accreditation or reaccreditation write to
AOLCP(at)organiclandcare.net

Advisory Committee

Dwight Brooks - Committee Chair - Dwight Brooks Horticulturalist, Inc., Katonah, NY

Peter Schmidt - Compostwerks,  Mt. Kisco, NY  www.compostwerks.com

Ashley Kremser - CitySeed Program Director http://www.cityseed.org

Frank Crandall - Frank Crandall Horticultural Services, Providence, RI

Todd Harrington - Harrington's Organic Land Care, Bloomfield, CT 
www.harringtonsorganic.com

Dr. Sarah Little - Toxics Use Reduction Consultant, Wellesley, MA, slittles@comcast.net  http://home.comcast.net/~little.sarah

Mike Nadeau - Plantscapes Organics, Inc, Fairfield, CT, www.plantscapesorganics.com

Chip Osborne - Osborne's Organics, Marblehead, MA  www.osborneorganics.com

Camilla Worden - Camilla Worden Garden Design, Danbury, CT www.camillaworden.com

Laurence Coronis - Coronis Landscape Consulting Associates, Wilton, NH

Committee and Staff holding our certificate from the International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements at our 2011 Retreat (left to right): Bill Duesing, Kristiane Huber, Mike Nadeau (Advisory Committee), Teresa Mucci, Laurence Coronis (Marketing Committee), Caro Roszell, Jenna Messier, Ashley Kremser (Advisory Committee), Dwight Brooks (Chair of Advisory, Education) and Frank Crandall (Chair - Education Committee)



Education Committee

Frank Crandall - Committee Chair
 Frank Crandall Horticultural Services, Providence, RI

Dwight Brooks
Todd Harrington
Mike Nadeau
Camilla Worden

Tom Barry - Read Custom Soils  http://www.readcustomsoils.com/ 

David Eggleton - Applied Ecologics, Woburn, MA  www.appliedecologics.com

Teresa Mucci - CT NOFA Program Coordinator, Stevenson, CT, www.ctnofa.org;
Environmental Landscape Designer, Wilton, CT,

Aiken Tompkins - Tompkins Organic Gardens, Hasting-on-Hudson, NY

Standards Committee

Todd Harrington

Mike Nadeau
Aiken Tompkins

Dr. Jason Henderson
  Dept. of Plant Science, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT,www.turf.uconn.edu
Charlotte Pyle
  USDA Natural Resources Conseration Service, Tolland, CTwww.ct.nrcs.usda.gov
Cynthia Rabinowitz
HGConnsoil, LLC, Bethlehem, CT www.hgconnsoil.com 
Dr. Bob Rafka 
Master Gardener, Kingston, RI

Reaccreditation Committee

Don Bishop
Gardens Are - Marlborough, MA
John Tycz
Go Organic LLC - Thomaston, CT
Dwight Brooks
Cathy Zbuska
Cathy in the Garden LLC - Harwinton, CT
Ted Chapman
Ted Chapman Landscape Design - Newton, MA
Barbara Yaeger
Barbara Yaerger Landscape Designer, Madison, CT www.bayworks4u.com